Design News is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Optical Cable Assemblies

Optical Cable Assemblies

TE Connectivity's second generation of Paralight QSFP+ was designed with internally terminated optics and eliminates the need to clean an optical connector. The cables' passively cooled, environmentally-friendly design have a low thermal resistance path from the chip to the connector shell. The Paralight QSFP+ active optical cables have a lightweight design, diameter of 3.0 mm and tight bend radius.

This second generation of cables includes four transmit and four receive channels at 10 Gbps per channel for InfiniBand standard SDR, DDR and QDR applications. With 850 nm VCSEL technology, the cable assemblies operate over a data rate of 2.5 to 10 Gbps per lane with an aggregate data rate of 40 Gbps. The cables incorporate electrical-optical and optical-electrical conversion that is built into the connector shell for improvement in PCB real estate utilization.

The cable assemblies are available in lengths up to 100 m using 50 micron fiber, longer lengths are available upon request. The EOE circuitry is designed for use with 8B/10B encoded data streams such as InfiniBand, Fibre Channel and XAUI. The QSFP connector style supports connections for an I2C-serial interface, which can be used to identify the product and performance capabilities.

Product applications include high-speed interconnects within and between switches and transport equipment, server-server clusters, super-computing interconnections, and rack-to-rack, shelf-to-shelf, board-to-board and board-to-optical backplane interconnections. The active optical cables meet the differential I/O per InifiniBand version 1.2.1 specification.

A
Hide comments
account-default-image

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish