Flash - New and Notable Product Design

June 14, 2005

3 Min Read
Flash - New and Notable Product Design

Small Form Factor PC Engine
Kontron Embedded Computer Module (ECM)
(http://www.kontronmobile.com/kmcpdproductdetail.cfm?keyProduct=39557

The ECM contains a high performance Intel® Pentium® M-based Embedded PC engine for OEMs with application-specific requirements. A 200-pin connector makes the connection to the contents of the cast magnesium aluminum alloy module. Chosen for its ruggedness, metallic shielding for EMI, and high density, the connector allows OEMs to develop custom I/O that meets the needs of a specific end product. Other important properties include durability, current carrying capability and corrosion resistance. The docking connector on the ECM supports I/O that includes video, sound, serial ports, a parallel port, four USB 2.0 ports, 33MHz PCI 2.0 bus, PS/2 Keyboard, mouse, power input, and more.

Ethernet, Phone and Data Multiplexer
TC Communications, Inc. TC8520P
http://www.tccomm.com/TC8520.htm
This unit optimizes fiber optic cable usage by multiplexing one 10/100M Ethernet, four telephone, and four serial data interface options (RS-232, RS-422, TTL, and dry contact) over single mode or multimode fiber. The one fiber, two-way communication option can double the capability of existing fiber. ST, FC, and SC fiber optic connectors interface the ELED or LASER optical transmitter and PIN diode receiver at wavelengths of 1300nm for multimode and 1300/1550nm for single mode operation. Typical applications for the multiplexer include extending SDH/SONET backbones and adding telephone voice, Ethernet, and serial service to existing fiber optic links. Networking Switch
Hewlett-Packard ProCurve 3400cl-24G
 http://www.hp.com/rnd/products/switches/switch3400series/overview.htm

The switch supports all fiber and copper standards for implementing Gigabit infrastructure for higher bandwidth capabilities. The unit has 20 RJ-45 10/100/1000 access ports that meet IEEE 802.3 Type 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100Base-T, and IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet. Four dual personality ports provide 10/100/1000 or mini-GBIC slots for optional fiber connectivity such as Gigabit-SX, -LX, or –LH. Using ST, FC, or SC fiber optic connectors, the unit delivers throughput up to 64 million pps and routing/switching capacity performance of 88 Gbps. The switch supports a maximum of two 10-Gb Ethernet, 24 10/100/1000 ports, or a combination of the two.

Sensor and Connector System
Balluff M5 
http://www.balluff.com/M5/default.htm
The ultra-small M5 sensor connector combined with a proximity sensor designed specifically for it provides new sensing possibilities. The 10-30V DC sensors have diameters of 4 mm for a smooth barrel and 5 mm for the threaded barrel versions. The M5 locking ring connectors have an outside connector nut diameter measuring 6 mm in diameter and are available in straight and right angle versions. The 4 mm sensor with the M5 connector has a rated operating distance of 0.8 mm. The 5 mm unit has an extended operating distance of 1.5 mm, two times the normal operating range. 

Wireless Reader Extender
Cypress Computer Systems, Inc DPX-7212
http://www.cypresscom.com/
Even wireless systems need connectors - in this case, four terminal connectors. The terminal block style connectors provide an easy installation for the wireless control in the remote card readers and the access control panel in access control security systems. The wireless portion of the unit uses Lantronix’ WiPort module to connect two readers for a door or gate over an 802.11 Ethernet IP based network to a Wiegand, MagStripe, or F/2F encoded data control panel. The four terminal blocks have two 6-pin and two 8-pin connectors to handle power, alarm relay actuators, and digital data including the Wiegand interface.

Sign up for the Design News Daily newsletter.

You May Also Like